WFL Hire Privacy policy

For individuals/companies who supply personal data to Satinhall Ltd T/as WFL Hire VIA THE WFL Hire website or otherwise

WFL Hire is dedicated to protecting its customers privacy and their personal information. This privacy statement explains the processes around what data we collect about you, how it is obtained, what it will be used for and who will access it. 

 

WFL Hire (‘we’ or ‘us’) are a ‘data processor’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and as of 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) (as applicable the “Legislation”). We will take all appropriate steps to ensure compliance with the Legislation and in particular will only process your personal data in accordance with any written agreement with you or a third party on your behalf and/or the terms of this Privacy Policy.

If you provide us with your personal data via our website you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.


 

Personal information provided by you
 

When booking a vehicle rental with us we will require your personal information such as, your name, home address, telephone number, driving licence number, email address and payment card details. This allows us to process your booking, to contact you if we have any problems with your booking or to send you an electronic confirmation of any quotes obtained or confirmation of bookings made. This information is shared within our company and to process your booking, source your requested vehicle and process your payment.

To enable the booking to take place we will ask the customer for identification and make a photocopy, this can include a passport, driver's licence, utility bill or a credit/debit card statement. This information will be securely stored for as long as we believe necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, or as allowed or required by law.

Without the above information being provided WFL Hire will not be able to authorize the vehicle rental to take place.

Personal information provided by third parties

 

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that either;

(1) the other person has a contractual relationship with you and knows that you will be transferring their personal data to us for specific purposes; and/or
(2) s/he has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:
• give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data
• receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices
• give consent to the processing of his/her personal data

Who will we share your personal data with?

The management of fines, in particular:

i. to transfer information to the police or other enforcement agencies or issuing authorities to enable them to identify the driver of our vehicle (or potential driver) in the event of a driving offence or suspected driving offence;

ii. to transfer information to public or private enforcement agencies for the purpose of addressing Parking Notifications/congestion charges and other associated fines.

iii. Our insurance companies in the event of an accident/insurance claim against one of our vehicles.

How long will the data be stored for?

 

What rights do i have?

How can i raise a complaint?

 

©2019 Satinhall limited trading as WFL Hire